Visit
Eastbourne
College

Staff List

MAIN SWITCHBOARD/RECEPTION
Telephone+44 (0) 1323 733203
Emailinfo@standrewsprep.co.uk
Postal CodeSt Andrew’s Prep
Meads Street
Eastbourne
East Sussex BN20 7RP
England
NAMETITLE
Mr T Gregory, BA Hons, PGCEHeadmaster
Mr P Shouksmith BSc (Leeds), PGCEDeputy Head, Director of Studies, Maths, Computing
Mrs A Wilkinson BSc Hons (London), RGN, PGCEHead of Pre-Prep and Nursery
Mrs A Gough BA Hons (Exeter), FCA Chief Operating Officer and Clerk to the Governors
Mr C Bentley-Mawer ACMAFinance Director
Mr N Chapman MBAHead of Facilities Management
Mrs G Crowhurst BA Hons (Oxford Brookes)Director of Marketing and Admissions – Eastbourne College Charity
Mrs A Ford BEd (Herts), NPQHHead of Learning Support, Year 8 Tutor
Mrs C Hart BA Hons (Durham), PGCEHead of Juniors, Year 3 Form Teacher
Mrs J Hreben BA Hons (Kent), PGCEHead of Middles, Head of Languages, Year 5 Form Tutor
Mrs S Piper BA Hons (Portsmouth), PGCEHead of PSHEE, DSL, Head of Well-Being, Year 3 Form Teacher
Mrs D Shephard MA Ed (Brighton), BEd Hons, Dip-SpLD, AMBDAHead of Seniors, English
Mr M Tomsett BSc Hons (Brighton), PGCE,Head of Pastoral Care, Head of Boarding, Boys’ Games, PE

Prep School Staff

NAMETITLE
Mrs J Adams MA (St Andrew’s), QTSLAMDA
Mr R Bagnall BA Hons (Brighton), QTSHead of Design, Technology and Innovation, Boys’ Games, Year 7 Tutor
Mr B Barter BSc (Kent), PGCEHead of Science, Boys’ Games, Head of Pupil Progress, Year 8 Tutor
Mrs S Casebourne BEd (Exeter)Year 4 Teacher
Mrs F Cottrell BA Cons, ATCI, ISTD/DDI Dance
and Musical Theatre
Dance and Music Theatre Teacher
Mr R Cousins BMus Hons (Huddersfield), PGCEDirector of Music and Performing Arts and the Cultural Curriculum
Mrs S Dutton NVQ3Teaching Assistant, Level 4 Childcare
Mrs B Ewen-Firman BA Hons (Nottingham), MA (Sussex), PGCEAssistant Head of Languages, Year 5 Tutor
Mr H Ford
BA (Hons) University of Bristol, PGCE
Teacher of French and Boys’ Games
Mrs S Francis BEd (Kingston)Curriculum Support
Mrs J Garbett FIOS, FIOS (PB), NVQ2 coaching, Bronze Life Support, NRATCHead of Swimming, Year 7 Tutor
Mrs R Garrett BA Hons (Chichester)Librarian
Mr A Ghammache BA Hons (Brighton), PGCEAssistant Director of Sport, Fixtures Co-ordinator, Boys’ Games, PE, Year 6 Tutor
Ms L GrantTeaching Assistant (Juniors), Dance Teacher
Mr D Haggis BSc Hons (UCL), GTP (Sussex)Head of Future Schools, Teacher of Science and Latin
Miss S Hassan BEd (Reading)Year 3 Teacher
Mrs C Kemp BSc Hons (Durham), PGCEHead of Maths, Year 6 Tutor
Miss A Lancefield BSc (Loughborough) PGCEHead of Geography, Boarding House Senior Tutor
Mr C Laughton BSc Hons (Dunelm), PGCEScience, DTI, OA administrator
Miss S Lozano Arcas Level 5 CELTA, TEFL BA Hons and English Studies BA Hons (UCLM), CPE Distinction (Brighton)Head of EAL
Mr J Mackie-Savage BA (Bristol) PGCEHead of TPR, Teacher of French
Ms L Miles-Lewis BSc Hons (Brunel), PGCEGirls’ Games, PE, English, Humanities
Mrs K Murray BA Hons (Brighton) with QTSDirector of Sport, PE
Mrs H OliverTeaching Assistant Learning Support
Mr C Pinch MSc (Leicester), Dip Ed (Loughborough), Dip Sports Psychology (Nottingham)Boys’ Games, PE
Mrs C Pinch Cert Ed (Chelsea)Girls’ Games, PE
Mr D Pollard
BA (University of Brighton) with QTS
Teacher of Maths and Boys’ Games
Mrs J Price BEd (Exeter), PGCE (SpLD)Learning Support
Mrs M Radley BA (Southampton), PGCEAssistant Director of Music and the Performing Arts, Year 7 Tutor
Mr N Reed High Ed Dip (Pretoria College)Head of Computing, Head of Public Events, Teacher of Maths, Year 6 Tutor
Miss C Schiphorst BA Hons (Sussex), PGCEHead of English, Year 8 Tutor
Mrs J Sheridan MA, BA Hons (Bath), PGCEHead of History, Teacher of French and Maths, Year 7 Tutor
Mrs R Shouksmith GLCM, LLCM (London College of Music)Music Teacher Pre-Prep and Nursery
Mrs F Starr BA Hons (University of Creative Arts), PGCEHead of Art
Mrs S Tomsett BEd Hons (Bedford)Teacher of Maths and Science, PE, Girls' Games
Mrs L Veitch BA (Northampton), PGCEYear 4 Form Teacher, Co-Chair of SLC
Miss M Werba BA Hons (University of Montreal, Canada)Debater in Residence

Pre-Prep and Nursery Staff

NAMETITLE
Miss R Arribas Gomez QTS Early YearsRoom Leader Sparrow
Mrs R Bates NNEBTeaching Assistant Year 1
Mrs H Bloxam NVQ3 Early Years Care and Education
Nursery Assistant Robin
Mrs S Camille Supporting Teaching and Learning Level 3Nursery Assistant Chaffinch
Miss A Chatterton NVQ2 Early Years EducatorNursery Assistant Nightingale
Mrs E Cracknell BTechTeaching Assistant Reception, joint Chair of SLC
Miss A Dadswell NVQ3 Early Years Care and EducationAssistant Room Leader Nightingale
Miss I Guillem Rodriguez QTS PrimaryNursery Assistant Kingfisher
Ms H Howick NVQ Level 3 Early Years Care and EducationBank
Mrs R Guy NVQ3 Early Years EducatorActing Room Leader Robin (Mon and Tues)
Mrs S Jackson NVQ2 Early Years Care and Education
Nursery Assistant Nightingale
Miss L Kinniburgh BA Hons (Leeds), JA (Brighton)Individual Needs Assistant – Kingfisher

Mrs C Kuchta
QTS
Bank
Miss Z Lubbock NVQ3Nursery Room Leader Chaffinch
Mrs S Marshall BA Hons (Brighton) CYPWF (Early Years) MA
Nursery Curriculum Leader, Deputy Manager and Room Leader Kingfisher
Miss R Maynard BA Hons (St Marys) and Early Years SENDCoNursery Room Leader Robin
Mrs N Neale NVQ3Nursery Assistant Robin
Miss Lydia O’Niell NVQ Level 3

Room Leader – Robin
Mrs L Reed Higher DipEd (Pretoria)Class Teacher Year 1
Ms J Richmond NVQ Level 3 Early Year Care and EducationNursery Assistant Nightingale
Miss N Rye NVQ3Nursery Assistant Chaffinch/Kingfisher
Miss S Sarjeant NVQ Level 2Nursery Assistant Nightingale
Miss N Santos Early Years Educator Level 3Nursery Assistant Sparrow
Mrs K Shaw NVQ Level 3 traineeNursery Assistant Nightingale
Mrs J Skinner NVQ3Nursery Assistant Robin
Mrs S Smith NVQ3Nursery Assistant Kingfisher
Mrs Natasha Stoneham Early Years Educator Level 3Bank
Mr Jim Tantram Early Years Foundation DegreeNursery Manager
Mrs L Tarrant BA (Brighton), DipEdClass Teacher Reception
Mrs T Tomsett BA HonsClass Teacher Year 2
Mrs Armelle Wilkinson BSc Hons, RGN, PGCEHead of Pre-Prep and Nursery
Mrs Rachel Ward QTSTeaching Assistant – Year 2

Music

NAMETITLE
Ms S Carter GMusFlute
Mrs M Dodridge ABSM GBSM PGCE Violin
Mr D Fuller LGSMD Brass
Mr S Giles BMus HonsViolin/Viola
Mrs J Goss-Turner PPRNCM Voice
Mr P Greatorex Drums
Mr M Hale BMus Hons, MPerf RCM Clarinet/Saxophone
Miss F Hosford LRSM BA HonsHarp
Mrs J Jones BMus Hons, TLC PGDip (Performance) RAM (on Maternity Leave)Brass
Mr R Lakin DipRCM, PGCE Piano
Mrs A Noton BA Comb HonsPiano/Oboe
Mrs R Shouksmith GLCM, LLCMVoice
Mr M Smith VMT MMus, BMusGuitar
Mrs J Summers GGSM, ARCM, LRAM Piano
Mrs S Thorkildsen BMus Hons, PGCE, TEFL, RSA
Cello
Mrs C Wicks BMus (Hons), PGDip (RAM), LRAM Voice

Medical

NAMETITLE
Mrs S AllanSchool Nurse
Miss V CampionSenior Nurse and Boarding House Matron

Support Staff

NAMETITLE
Mrs A AdamsHead’s PA
Mr W ArcherEstates Manager
Mrs D ArminDomestic Assistant
Mrs C AshfordRegistrar
Mr T BaldwinCatering Manager
Mrs K GentMarketing Manager
Mrs C GrovesPA to Deputy Head
Mrs L HawleyFacilities Administrator
Miss E Hewitt
Business Administration Apprentice
Mr M HowellTransport Supervisor
Miss K McDonaldAdministrative Assistant
Mrs S McLaurinAdmissions Assistant
Mr R MeredithMaintenance Officer
Mr A PrenticeICT Technician
Mrs C NewtonMarketing Coordinator
Mr M StevensGroundsman
Mrs L SnellAdministrative Assistant
Mrs S TempleAssistant Registrar