Staff List - St Andrew's Prep
Visit
Eastbourne
College

Staff List

NAMETITLEEMAIL ADDRESS
Mr G Jones MEd (Buckingham), BA Hons, PGCEHeadmastergebjones@standrewsprep.co.uk
Mr G Anderson High Ed Dip (Natal)Deputy Head Pastoral, Maths, Sciencegaanderson@standrewsprep.co.uk
Mr P Shouksmith BSc (Leeds), PGCEDeputy Head Academic, Director of Studies, Head of Maths, Computingpshouksmith@standrewsprep.co.uk
Mr NL Chapman MBAFacilities Bursarnlchapman@eastbourne-college.co.uk
Mrs C Hart BA Hons (Durham), PGCEHead of Juniors, Year 3 Form Teacherchart@standrewsprep.co.uk
Mrs J Hreben BA Hons (Kent), PGCEHead of Middles, Head of Latin, French, Year 5 Form Tutorjhreben@standrewsprep.co.uk
Mrs J Lowden BA Hons (Durham)Director of Marketing & Communications – Eastbourne College Charityjlowden@eastbourne-college.co.uk
Mrs C Meade MA (Cantab)Bursar – Eastbourne College Charitybursarsec@eastbourne-college.co.uk
Mrs D Shephard MA (Ed) (Brighton), B Ed Hons, Dip.SpLD, AMBDAHead of Seniors, Englishdshephard@standrewsprep.co.uk
Mr M Tomsett BSc (Hons) (Brighton), PGCE,Head of Boarding, Boys’ Games, PEmtomsett@standrewsprep.co.uk

Prep School Staff

NAMETITLE
Mrs J Adams MA (St Andrew’s), QTSLAMDA
Mr B Barter BSc (Kent), PGCEHead of Science, Boys’ Games, Year 8 Tutor
Mrs S Casebourne BEd (Exeter)Year 4 Teacher
Mr R Cousins BMus (Hons), PGCEDirector of Music and the Cultural Curriculum
Mrs J Garbett FIOS, FIOS (PB), NVQ2 coaching, Bronze Life Support, NRATCHead of Swimming, Year 6 Tutor
Mrs RE GarrettLibrary
Mr A Ghammache BA Hons (Brighton), PGCEAssistant Director of Sport, Fixtures Co-ordinator, Boys’ Games, Year 6 Tutor
Mr D Haggis BSc (Hons) (UCL), GTP (Sussex)Science, Maths, Latin, Boys’ Games, Year 7 Tutor
Mr A Jones MA (Anglia Ruskin University), PGCEHead of Art, Year 7 Tutor
Miss A Lancefield BSc (Loughborough) PGCEHead of Geography, Boarding house tutor
Mr C Laughton BSc (Hons)(Dunelm), PGCEScience, DT, OA administrator
Mr J Mackie-Savage BA (Bristol) PGCEHead of French, Head of Religious Studies, Year 5 Form Tutor
Mrs K Murray BA (Hons)(Brighton) with QTSDirector of Sport, Year 8 Tutor
Mr C Pinch MSc, (Leicester), Dip Ed (Loughborough) Dip Sports Psychology (Nottingham)PE, Boys’ Games
Mrs C Pinch Cert Ed (Chelsea)Girls’ Games, PE,
Mrs S Piper BA (Hons)(Portsmouth), PGCEHead of PSHEE, Year 3 Teacher
Mr B Price B Ed (Exeter) CertEdGeography, Boys’ Games
Mrs M Radley BA (Southampton), PGCEAssistant Director of Music,
Mr N Reed High Ed Dip (Pretoria College)Head of Computing, Head of Public Events, Maths, Year 6 Tutor
Miss GHE Roderick BA Hons (King's College London) PGCEFrench, Latin, Boarding House Tutor
Miss C Schiphorst BA (Hons)(Sussex), PGCEHead of English, Year 7 Tutor
Mrs J Sheridan MA, BA Hons (Bath), PGCEHead of History, French, Year 8 Tutor
Mrs R Shouksmith GLCM, LLCM (London College of Music)Juniors Teaching Assistant, Music teacher Pre-Prep and Nursery
Mr M Tomsett BSc Hons (Brighton), PGCE, Level 2 CricketHousemaster, Boys' Games, PE
Mrs S Tomsett B Ed (Hons) (Bedford)Maths, Science, PE, Girls’ Games
Mrs L Veitch BA (Northampton), PGCEYear 4 Teacher, Chair of SLC

Pre-Prep & Nursery Staff

NAMETITLE
Mrs R BatesTeaching Assistant
Mrs H Bloxam NVQ3Nursery Assistant
Mrs D Butler NNEBNursery Assistant
Miss AR ChattertonTrainee Nursery Assistant
Mrs D ColeyTeaching Assistant
Mrs E Cracknell BTechYear 2 Teaching Assistant, joint Chair of SLC
Miss A Dadswell NVQ3Nursery Assistant
Mrs S Dutton NVQ3Teaching Assistant, Level 4 childcare
Miss C Fineing NNEB, NVQ3 ManagementLevel 4 childcare, Deputy Nursery Manager and Room Leader
Mrs R GuyTrainee Nursery Assistant
Mrs S Jackson NVQ2Nursery Assistant
Miss Z Lubbock NVQ3Nursery Room Leader
Mrs S Marshall BA (Hons) (Brighton) CYPWF (Early Years) MA
Nursery Room Leader
Miss R Maynard BA (Hons)(St Marys)Nursery Room Leader
Mrs N Neale NVQ3Nursery Assistant
Ms S Nicholas NVQ 3Nursery Assistant
Mrs L Reed Higher DipEd (Pretoria)Year 2 Teacher
Mrs C Reigler BA (Bri) (Early Years), EYPSNursery Manager
Mrs E Robinson AISTD. IB. MTDance Teacher
Miss N Rye NVQ2Nursery Assistant
Mrs J Skinner NVQ3Nursery Assistant
Mrs S Smith NVQ3Nursery Assistant
Mrs L Tarrant BA (Brighton) DipEd SENCoReception Teacher
Mrs T Tomsett BA (Hons)Year 1 Teacher
Mrs A Wilkinson BSc (Hons)(London), RGN, PGCEYear 2 Teacher
Mrs E Worsell NNEBYear 1 Teaching Assistant

SEN

NAMETITLE
Mrs A Ford BEd (Hons)(Herts), NPQHHead of Learning Support
Mrs J Price BEd (Hons)(Exeter), PGCE (SpLD)Learning Support
Mrs S Terry BA (Hons), PGCELearning Support

Extra English

NAMETITLE
Miss S Lozano Arcas TEFL BA Hons and English Studies BA Hons (UCLM), CPE Distinction (Brighton)Head of EAL

Music

NAMETITLE
Mr R Cousins BMus Hons, PGCEDirector of Music and the Cultural Curriculum
Mrs Michelle Radley BA (Southampton), PGCEAssistant Director of Music, Head of Drama
Ms S Carter GMusFlute
Mrs M Doderidge ABSM GBSM PGCE Violin
Mr D Fuller LGSMD Brass
Mrs N Fuller LGSMD Piano
Mr S Giles BMus(Hons) Violin/Viola
Mrs J Goss-Turner PPRNCM Voice
Mr P Greatorex Drums
Mr J GeerVoice (maternity cover)
Miss E Harrison LRSM Clarinet/Saxophone
Mrs J JonesBrass
Mr R Lakin DipRCM, PGCE Piano
Ms C Mumford DipABRSM, AGSMD Cello
Mrs A Noton BA comb(Hons) Piano/Oboe
Mr G Sadler BMus(Hons) Guitar
Mr M Simmonds BMus Percussion
Miss J Summers GGSM, ARCM, LRAM Piano
Mrs C Wicks BMus(Hons), PGDip(RAM), LRAM Voice

Medical

NAMETITLE
Mrs S KennardBoarding House Matron
Mrs S Stacey RNMedical Centre Nurse
Mrs J Stroud RNSchool Matron

Support Staff

NAMETITLE
Mrs A AdamsHead’s PA
Mr W ArcherEstates Manager
Mrs C AshfordRegistrar
Mr T BaldwinChef Manager
Mr C Bentley-MawerFinance Manager
Mrs K GentMarketing Manager
Miss K McDonaldAdministrative Assistant
Miss C Muñoz OrellanaDigital Marketing Officer
Mr A PrenticeICT Technician
Mrs C NewtonMarketing Coordinator
Mrs S OffordAssistant Registrar
Mrs L SnellAdministrative Assistant
Mr P TobuttTransport Supervisor
Mrs J TuttSchool Shop

Where Next?

Contact Details

Latest News

Headmaster’s Welcome